onConnectDone(ConnectEvent eventObj) callback issue on Android 9

0 votes
Hi, I am facing an issue on onConnectDone(ConnectEvent eventObj) the eventObject always responds with 5 in Android 9, so I am unable to establish a connection and connect two players on android pie, where as the same code works fine on Android 8. Is there anything i need to change for this to work? Atached is the screenshot of the code snippet
asked Jul 5 in Unity by terryvision.art (15 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
On changing Target API From  "Automatic(highest installed)" to "Android 8.1 "Oreo"(API Level 27)" in Player settings, it started working.
answered Jul 9 by terryvision.art (15 points)
Hi,

It's great to hear that your query has been resolved.

If you have any concern please do feel free to reach out to us.

We will be happy to help you.

Regards,
Priyanka Singh
App42 Team
0 votes

Hi,

Greetings from Shephertz!!!

We have gone through your query but I think you have forgotten to attched sreenshot.

Also, please share the error log which you are getting onConnectDone. It will help us to provide better support to you from our end.

Regards,

Priyanka Singh

App42 Team

answered Jul 8 by priyanka.singh (166 points)
Hi Priyanka,

Image is uploaded at https://imge.to/i/IBXoj

Thanks
Download Widgets
Welcome to ShepHertz Product line forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the community. You can also reach out to us on support@shephertz.com
...