Can I scale my MySQL service ?

0 votes
Hi,

I have created MySQL service with 1 Kontena power on App42 PaaS platform.

Is there a way to scale MySQL service after creating it?

 

Thanks,

Ashish
asked Feb 20, 2014 in App42PaaS & BPaaS by ashish (10 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Yes you can scale the service after creating it.
answered Feb 20, 2014 by sushil (11 points)
+1 vote

Hi Ashish,

You can definitely Scale your MySQL service vertically.

You can just execute the below command by providing the service name and new Kontena Power with which you want to scale up.

app42 scaleService

It will take backup of your service, Create new service container, delete the old conatiner and restore the backup in the new container.

 

Thanks,

Naveen Goswami

 

answered Feb 20, 2014 by NaveenGShephertz (244 points)
reshown Feb 21, 2014 by NaveenGShephertz
Download Widgets
Welcome to ShepHertz Product line forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the community. You can also reach out to us on support@shephertz.com
Migrate from Parse to ShepHertz App42
...